Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [wolframlohr.com and] served by [Wolfram Lohr, 18a Arthur Street, Hove, BN3 5FD, U.K.] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website. For legal purposes, Sarah Gardner is known as the 'data controller'.

Policy key definitions:
  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: 00010115484
  • Lawful basis: Consent given by users
What we collect

In the course of our business, selling leather goods at retail fairs and on our website, we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us: personal details, such as

  • name
contact data, such as
  • delivery address
  • billing address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone and mobile number(s)
payment card details
transaction data, such as
  • details about payments to and from you
  • details of products you have purchased from us
profile data, such as
  • orders made by you
usage data, such as
  • information about how you use our website, products and services
marketing data, such as
  • your preferences in receiving marketing and communications.
  • Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home or postal address, telephone number and other information when needed to provide a service or product or carry out a transaction you have requested.
We process your information in the following ways:
  • We only use your personal data for the reasons we collect it.
  • to enable us to carry out our services
  • to identify you
  • to respond to your inquiries
  • to allow you to register an account
  • to the extent necessary to provide you with information you have requested in relation to our products and services before you decide to purchase them
  • to provide our products and services, including enabling them to be delivered to you and contacting you about your order (for example, regarding stock or availability)
  • to carry out billing and administration activities, including refunds and credits
  • To Email you newsletters to provide you with information, news and offers, as long as you specifically signed up for our mailing list
  • Of course, you are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you chose not to, we may be unable to provide the product or service that you have requested.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We only share your information with selected and trusted third parties, such as our Mail provider (https://help.createsend.com). If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work better, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie often contains a unique number, which can be used to recognise your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

How does Wolfram Lohr use cookies?

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our customers, to better understand how our websites are used.

Your rights

Our cookies do not store financial information or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies. You can exercise this right by amending or setting the controls on your browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. An online guide is available if you have difficulties trying to change your browser settings.

Mozilla
Chrome
Explorer

Cookie terminology

We have classified our cookies into two broad types – ‘first party cookies’ and ‘third party cookies’:

We use Google Analytics cookies which help us monitor the site and improve it to make your experience better.

We also use some social media cookies which allow you to interact with our website through various social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Our content management system will also set cookies without which the site could not function.

In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser.

Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached.

We do not use third party cookies that track your usage this and other websites to serve advertising.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; [https://help.createsend.com]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Name
  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
Data breaches

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, Wolfram Lohr shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

Resources & further information

Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy